Is Oatmega Kids Chocolate Peanut Butter 5-0.88 oz Bars Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavors
  • glycerin

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grass-fed Whey Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Syrup, Glycerin, Oat Fiber, Sunflower Oil, Cane Syrup, Whey Crisps (Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Calcium Carbonate), Peanut Butter (Dry Roasted Peanuts, Salt), Responsibly-caught Fish Oil (Anchovy, Sardine, Tilapia), Gluten-free Whole Oats, Sugar, Peanuts, Cocoa Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Palm Kernel Oil, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Peanut Flour, Salt, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Nonfat Dry Milk Powder, Magnesium, Vitamin D3, Vitamin E, Milk, Fish, Soy May Contain Traces Of Tree Nuts

Check Oatmega Kids Chocolate Peanut Butter 5-0.88 oz Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Oatmega Kids Chocolate Peanut Butter 5-0.88 oz Bars is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyButtery
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep