Is Oatmega Whey Protein Bar Chocolate Mint Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • contains milk, fish
  • whey protein crisp
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, WHEY PROTEIN CRISP (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, RICE FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE), GLUTEN-FREE OATS, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, TAPIOCA SYRUP, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, ALMONDS, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, FISH OIL, COCOA POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOURS, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, SEA SALT, PEPPERMINT OIL. CONTAINS MILK, FISH (ANCHOVY, SARDINE, TILAPIA), ALMONDS, AND SOY.

Check Oatmega Whey Protein Bar Chocolate Mint against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Oatmega Whey Protein Bar Chocolate Mint is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreGrocery Gateway

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyMinty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast