Is OATS & MORE, OVEN TOASTED SWEETENED MULTI-GRAIN CEREAL WITH STRAWBERRIES, STRAWBERRIES Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d
- alpha tocopherol acetate
- vitamin b1
- +4 more
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, BROWN SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, RICE, DRIED STRAWBERRIES, CORN SYRUP, CANOLA OIL, SALT, MALT SYRUP, HONEY, NATURAL FLAVORS (INCLUDES COCONUT), BHT (A PRESERVATIVE), RED 40, ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR). VITAMINS AND MINERALS: SODIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C), REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D, VITAMIN B12.
Check OATS & MORE, OVEN TOASTED SWEETENED MULTI-GRAIN CEREAL WITH STRAWBERRIES, STRAWBERRIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OATS & MORE, OVEN TOASTED SWEETENED MULTI-GRAIN CEREAL WITH STRAWBERRIES, STRAWBERRIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
About this product
Cereal · Granule


