Is OATS & MORE, TOASTED MULTI-GRAIN CEREAL WITH HONEY OAT CLUSTERS WITH REAL STRAWBERRIES, REAL STRAWBERRIES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- alpha tocopherol acetate
- vitamin d
- vitamin b12
- vitamin a palmitate
- +4 more
alpha tocopherol acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILLED CORN, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, RICE, DRIED STRAWBERRIES, CORN SYRUP, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, SALT, MALTED BARLEY SYRUP, HONEY, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR). VITAMINS AND MINERALS: REDUCED IRON, SODIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C), NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), ZINC OXIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D, VITAMIN B12, ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE (VITAMIN E).
Check OATS & MORE, TOASTED MULTI-GRAIN CEREAL WITH HONEY OAT CLUSTERS WITH REAL STRAWBERRIES, REAL STRAWBERRIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OATS & MORE, TOASTED MULTI-GRAIN CEREAL WITH HONEY OAT CLUSTERS WITH REAL STRAWBERRIES, REAL STRAWBERRIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Cereal · Granule


