Is Obela Hummus Pine Nut Garnished Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • roasted pine nut

roasted pine nut

Dietitian note

Pine nuts, which can go by a variety of names such as pignoli, Indian nut, or pinyon, are considered tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, smooth spread with a toasty undertone and mild savory tang. Thick yet spreadable texture suits crackers, vegetable sticks, sandwiches and wraps; commonly used as a dip, sandwich spread or party platter accompaniment. Reviewers often note consistent creaminess and convenient portion size, with occasional comments on packaging firmness and flavor.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Chickpea (68%), Tahini (12%) (Sesame ), Canola Oil , Food Acid (Citric Acid), Roasted Capsicum, Garlic, Salt, Roasted Pine Nut (1%), Herbs and Spices, Preservative (202)

Check Obela Hummus Pine Nut Garnished against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Obela Hummus Pine Nut Garnished is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsCountdownWoolworths

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichMeal Prep