Is Obento Tonkatsu Sauce Pescatarian?

Description
Thick, smooth sauce with a balanced savory and sweet profile, commonly described by reviewers as tangy and well-rounded. Used primarily as a dipping sauce for breaded cutlets, a drizzle over rice bowls and sandwiches, or a general condiment for fries and vegetables. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and convenient bottle packaging.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- 635
- 621
635
Dietitian noteThis ingredient is a mixture of sodium salt, guanylic acid, and isosinic acid. It is generally made from meat or fish but can be plant-based.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, smooth sauce with a balanced savory and sweet profile, commonly described by reviewers as tangy and well-rounded. Used primarily as a dipping sauce for breaded cutlets, a drizzle over rice bowls and sandwiches, or a general condiment for fries and vegetables. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and convenient bottle packaging.
Ingredients
Water, Apple Puree, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Onion, Brewed Vinegar (Water, Rice), Salt, Sweetener (420), Spices, Flavour Enhancers (621,635), Tapioca Starch, Yeast Extract, Food Acid (330, 296), Vegetable Gum (412), Colour (150d).
Check Obento Tonkatsu Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Obento Tonkatsu Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Obento Tonkatsu Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


