Is Oberto® Trail Mix Original Beef 8-2 oz. Packs Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef stock
  • beef
  • original beef jerky
  • natural smoke flavor
  • spices and natural flavorings

beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Original Beef Jerky (Beef, Water, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Agave Syrup, Salt, Spices And Natural Flavorings, Beef Stock, Natural Smoke Flavor), Pumpkin Seeds, Pecans, Semi-sweet Chocolate (Belgian Unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Extract), Walnuts, Sunflower Seeds, Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Golden Raisins (Golden Raisins, Sunflower Oil, Sulfur Dioxide)

Check Oberto® Trail Mix Original Beef 8-2 oz. Packs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Oberto® Trail Mix Original Beef 8-2 oz. Packs is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go