Is Oberto Trail Mix, with Original Beef Jerky Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk fat

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Original Beef Jerky (Beef, Brown Sugar, Water, Agave Syrup, Sugar, Vinegar, Cultured Cane Sugar, Spices And Natural Flavorings, Beef Stock, Salt, Natural Smoke Flavor), Tree Nuts (Almonds, Pecans And/Or Walnuts), Pumpkin Seeds, Dark Chocolate Pieces [(Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavoring), Sugar, Gum Arabic, Tapioca Dextrin, Carnauba Wax, Caramel Color], Sunflower Seeds, Golden Raisins (Golden Raisins, Sunflower Oil, Sulfur Dioxide [To Protect Color]), Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil).

Check Oberto Trail Mix, with Original Beef Jerky against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetSmoky
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go