Is Oberweis Chocolate Milk - 64 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- a palmitate
- d3
- dextrose
a palmitate
Dietitian notePalmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
reduced fat milk, sugar, chocolate powder (cocoa processed with alkali, dextrose, corn starch, salt, carrageenan, sodium aluminosilicate), vit, a palmitate, vit, d3
Check Oberweis Chocolate Milk - 64 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oberweis Chocolate Milk - 64 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Oberweis Chocolate Milk - 64 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Milk · Bottle, Liquid


