Is Oberweis® Cookie Dough Ice Cream Pint Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • butter
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • chocolate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream , Milk , Sugar , Nonfat Dry Milk , Corn Syrup Solids , Cookie Dough Pieces ( Unenriched Wheat Flour , Brown Sugar , Butter , Sugar , Chocolate , [ Sugar , Chocolate , Cocoa Butter , Dextrose , Soy Lecithin ( An Emulsifier ) ] , Pasteurized Eggs , Food Starch , Nonfat Milk , Natural Flavors , Baking Soda , Baking Powder [ Sodium Bicarbonate , Aluminum Sulfate , Calcium Carbonate , Corn Starch , Monocalcium Phosphate ] , Salt ) , Background Flavor ( Brown Sugar , High Fructose Corn Syrup , Water , Natural Flavors , Molasses , Salt ) , Stabilized and Emulsifier ( Locust Bean Gum , Guar Gum , Carrageenan ) , Vanilla Extract .

Check Oberweis® Cookie Dough Ice Cream Pint against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Oberweis® Cookie Dough Ice Cream Pint is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoMariano's

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go