Is Oberweis® Cookie Dough Ice Cream Pint Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavors
  • calcium carbonate
  • dextrose

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream , Milk , Sugar , Nonfat Dry Milk , Corn Syrup Solids , Cookie Dough Pieces ( Unenriched Wheat Flour , Brown Sugar , Butter , Sugar , Chocolate , [ Sugar , Chocolate , Cocoa Butter , Dextrose , Soy Lecithin ( An Emulsifier ) ] , Pasteurized Eggs , Food Starch , Nonfat Milk , Natural Flavors , Baking Soda , Baking Powder [ Sodium Bicarbonate , Aluminum Sulfate , Calcium Carbonate , Corn Starch , Monocalcium Phosphate ] , Salt ) , Background Flavor ( Brown Sugar , High Fructose Corn Syrup , Water , Natural Flavors , Molasses , Salt ) , Stabilized and Emulsifier ( Locust Bean Gum , Guar Gum , Carrageenan ) , Vanilla Extract .

Check Oberweis® Cookie Dough Ice Cream Pint against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Oberweis® Cookie Dough Ice Cream Pint is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoMariano's

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go