Is Oberweis Egg Nog - 0.5gal Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • whey powder

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Corn Syrup Solids, Pasteurized Egg Yolks, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey Powder, Dextrose, Corn Starch, Nutmeg, Salt, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Mono & Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Annatto Extract And Turmeric Oleoresin (For Color).

Check Oberweis Egg Nog - 0.5gal against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Oberweis Egg Nog - 0.5gal is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast