Is Oberweis Strawberry Ice Cream - 16 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, MILK, SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, STRAWBERRY PUREE AND STRAWBERRIES (STRAWBERRIES, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [CORN], NATURAL FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVES], ARTIFICIAL COLOR [INCLUDING RED 40]), STABILIZER (LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN), VANILLA EXTRACT.

Check Oberweis Strawberry Ice Cream - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Oberweis Strawberry Ice Cream - 16 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Jewel-Osco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityVanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking