Is Oberweis Strawberry Ice Cream - 16 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • natural flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat dry milk
cream
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, MILK, SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, STRAWBERRY PUREE AND STRAWBERRIES (STRAWBERRIES, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [CORN], NATURAL FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVES], ARTIFICIAL COLOR [INCLUDING RED 40]), STABILIZER (LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN), VANILLA EXTRACT.

Check Oberweis Strawberry Ice Cream - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Oberweis Strawberry Ice Cream - 16 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Jewel-Osco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityVanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? Oberweis Strawberry Ice Cream - 16 Oz | Spoonful