Is OBERWEIS, SUPER PREMIUM ICE CREAM, EGG NOG Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM MILK, SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, EGGNOG BASE (CORN SYRUP, PASTEURIZED EGG YOLKS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, NUTMEG, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC EXTRACTS [ FOR COLOR]), STABILIZER (LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN), VANILLA EXTRACT.

Check OBERWEIS, SUPER PREMIUM ICE CREAM, EGG NOG against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go