Is Oberweis Vanilla Ice Cream - 32 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skim milk
cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cream, milk, sugar, corn syrup solids, skim milk, vanilla extract, locust bean gum, guar gum, carrageenan

Check Oberweis Vanilla Ice Cream - 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Oberweis Vanilla Ice Cream - 32 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Jewel-Osco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping
Lactose Free? Oberweis Vanilla Ice Cream - 32 Oz | Spoonful