Is Ocado British Wafer Thin Smoke Flavoured Ham No Added Water Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- prepared with 100g of pork per 100g of product
- pork
- potassium nitrate
prepared with 100g of pork per 100g of product
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Salt, Honey, Smoke Flavouring, Stabilisers (Di- and Triphosphates), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate). Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate).Prepared with 100g of pork per 100g of product.
Check Ocado British Wafer Thin Smoke Flavoured Ham No Added Water against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ocado British Wafer Thin Smoke Flavoured Ham No Added Water in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Ham Honey Water Added - 9 Oz
Smithfield Anytime Favorites Hickory Smoked Ham Steak, Water Added, Boneless, Fully Cooked, 97% Fat Free, 8 ounces
Hormel Smoked Ham Lean Water Added - 5 Oz
FUD, TURKEY HAM CURED TURKEY THIGH MEAT WITH 30% WATER ADDED
Fully Cooked Boneless Ham Water Added
Where to buy
Ocado British Wafer Thin Smoke Flavoured Ham No Added Water is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


