Is Ocado Red Pesto Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rehydrated Dried Tomatoes (37%) [Water, Dried Tomatoes], Sunflower Oil, Double Tomato Concentrate, Basil (5.9%), Grana Padano Cheese PDO (5.0%) [Grana Padano Cheese (made from unpasteurised Milk), Preservative (Lysozyme (Egg))], Red Pepper (4.0%), Sugar, Pecorino Romano Cheese PDO (1.0%) [Pecorino Romano (Ewe's Milk), Salt], Cashew Nuts, Salt, Pine Nuts, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Garlic Powder, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid).Allergy Advice! .May also contain traces of sesame seeds.

Check Ocado Red Pesto against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ocado Red Pesto is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
ChunkyCreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingMeal Prep