Is Ocado Red Pesto Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • ewe's milk
  • made from unpasteurised milk
  • pecorino romano cheese pdo
  • grana padano cheese
  • grana padano cheese pdo

ewe's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rehydrated Dried Tomatoes (37%) [Water, Dried Tomatoes], Sunflower Oil, Double Tomato Concentrate, Basil (5.9%), Grana Padano Cheese PDO (5.0%) [Grana Padano Cheese (made from unpasteurised Milk), Preservative (Lysozyme (Egg))], Red Pepper (4.0%), Sugar, Pecorino Romano Cheese PDO (1.0%) [Pecorino Romano (Ewe's Milk), Salt], Cashew Nuts, Salt, Pine Nuts, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Garlic Powder, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid).Allergy Advice! .May also contain traces of sesame seeds.

Check Ocado Red Pesto against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ocado Red Pesto is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
ChunkyCreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingMeal Prep