Is O'Casey's Irish Cream Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monoglycerides
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • natural and artificial flavour

monoglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
natural and artificial flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Sugar, Alcohol, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Sodium Caseinate, Whiskey, Caramel, Water, Maltol, Monoglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Sodium Citrate.

Check O'Casey's Irish Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffee