Is Ocean Beauty Cedar Wrapped Alaska Salmon Smoky Grill Marinade Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pink salmon
  • natural flavor
  • natural smoke flavor

pink salmon

Dietitian note

Salmon is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pink Salmon, Water, Sugar, Sunflower Seed Oil, Garlic Powder, Sea Salt, Black Pepper, Brown Sugar, Yeast Extract, Natural Smoke Flavor, Onion Powder, Red Bell Pepper Flakes, Paprika, Chipotle Chili Powder, Basil, Gum Stabilizer Blend (Guar, Locust Bean, Xanthan), Citric Acid, Natural Flavor.

Check Ocean Beauty Cedar Wrapped Alaska Salmon Smoky Grill Marinade against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SmokySaltyGarlickySweet
Texture
OilyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch