Is Ocean Royale Crumbed Calamari Rings Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour
  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Giant Squid (dosidicus Gigas) (mollusc) (40%), Wheat Flour, Soybean Oil, Water, Thickeners (1420, 1404, 1414), Wheat Gluten, Salt, Soy Flour, Raising Agents (450, 500), Sugar, Yeast, Stabiliser (415), Yeast Extract, Acidity Regulator (330). Contains Gluten, Wheat, Mollusc, Soy. May Contain Crustacean, Fish.

Check Ocean Royale Crumbed Calamari Rings against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide Dish