Is Ocean Royale Crumbed Calamari Rings Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Giant Squid (dosidicus Gigas) (mollusc) (40%), Wheat Flour, Soybean Oil, Water, Thickeners (1420, 1404, 1414), Wheat Gluten, Salt, Soy Flour, Raising Agents (450, 500), Sugar, Yeast, Stabiliser (415), Yeast Extract, Acidity Regulator (330). Contains Gluten, Wheat, Mollusc, Soy. May Contain Crustacean, Fish.

Check Ocean Royale Crumbed Calamari Rings against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide Dish