Is Ocean Royale Premium Scallops Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • maple flavoured bacon
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Scallops (57%) [bay Scallops (argopecten Irradians), Emulsifier (451)], Maple Flavoured Bacon (43%) [pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Mineral Salts (450, 451, 452), Antioxidant (316), Preservative (250), Maple Flavour]. Contains Fish. May Contain Gluten Cereals, Crustacea, Egg, Milk And Soy.

Check Ocean Royale Premium Scallops against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetSalty
Texture
TenderChewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish