Is Ocean Royale Premium Scallops Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • pork
  • maple flavoured bacon
  • bay scallops
  • scallops
  • dextrose

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
maple flavoured bacon
bay scallops

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Scallops (57%) [bay Scallops (argopecten Irradians), Emulsifier (451)], Maple Flavoured Bacon (43%) [pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Mineral Salts (450, 451, 452), Antioxidant (316), Preservative (250), Maple Flavour]. Contains Fish. May Contain Gluten Cereals, Crustacea, Egg, Milk And Soy.

Check Ocean Royale Premium Scallops against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetSalty
Texture
TenderChewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish