Is Ocean’s Halo – Seaweed, Sriracha Snack – .14 Oz (Case of 12) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • organic tamari powder

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Seaweed, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Sriracha Seasoning, Organic Tapioca, Maltodextrin, Sea Salt, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Cayenne Pepper, Organic Tamari Powder (Soybeans, Salt), Organic Onion Powder, Organic Vinegar Powder (Organic Maltodextrin, Organic White Distilled Vinegar), Organic Spices, Organic Yeast Extract, Organic Celery Seed, Extractives Of Paprika, Organic Capsicum Extract

Check Ocean’s Halo – Seaweed, Sriracha Snack – .14 Oz (Case of 12) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ocean’s Halo – Seaweed, Sriracha Snack – .14 Oz (Case of 12) is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonBillion VeganOcado

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go