Is Ocean Spray Bloody Mary Mix, 32 Ounce Bottle (Pack of 12) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Juice From Concentrate, Filtered Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cranberry Juice From Concentrate, Salt, Grapefruit Juice From Concentrate, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, And Natural Flavor), Prepared Horseradish (Horseradish, Distilled Vinegar, Soy Oil, Salt), Spices (Black Pepper, Red Pepper, Onion, Garlic, Ground Celery Seed), Vinegar, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum
Check Ocean Spray Bloody Mary Mix, 32 Ounce Bottle (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ocean Spray Bloody Mary Mix, 32 Ounce Bottle (Pack of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Jiffy Corn Muffin Mix 8.5oz (Pack of 4)
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail, 64 fl oz Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Ocean Spray Bloody Mary Mix, 32 Ounce Bottle (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


