Is Ocean Spray Craisins Cranberries Reduced Sugar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Chewy, slightly tart fruit pieces deliver a sweet-tangy flavor and firm texture. Commonly used for snacking, baking, salads, oatmeal, granola, and trail mix, they rehydrate in hot dishes and hold structure when heated. Reviewers commonly cite versatile use, pleasing taste, convenient packaging, and occasional stickiness or clumping in transit sometimes.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
- humectant
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chewy, slightly tart fruit pieces deliver a sweet-tangy flavor and firm texture. Commonly used for snacking, baking, salads, oatmeal, granola, and trail mix, they rehydrate in hot dishes and hold structure when heated. Reviewers commonly cite versatile use, pleasing taste, convenient packaging, and occasional stickiness or clumping in transit sometimes.
Ingredients
Cranberries (61%), Soluble Gluco Fibre, Sugar, Humectant (Glycerin), Sweetener (Sucralose).<br>Refined Sunflower Oil Used As A Processing Aid.
Check Ocean Spray Craisins Cranberries Reduced Sugar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ocean Spray Craisins Cranberries Reduced Sugar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail, 64 fl oz Bottle
Ocean Spray® Jellied Cranberry Sauce, Canned Side Dish, 14 oz Can
CHEESECAKE SUGAR FREE INSTANT REDUCED CALORIE PUDDING & PIE FILLING, CHEESECAKE
Ocean Spray Diet Cranberry Diet Juice Drink, 64 Fl. Oz.
Ocean Spray Craisins Cranberries, Sweetened Dried, Original
Where to buy
Ocean Spray Craisins Cranberries Reduced Sugar is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Fruit · Dried


