Is OCEAN SPRAY, CRAISINS, POMEGRANATE JUICE INFUSED DRIED CRANBERRIES Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet-tart pomegranate notes complement a plump, chewy texture, offering a slightly sticky bite. Commonly added to salads, baked goods, trail mixes, cereal, or eaten straight as a snack. Reviewers often note consistent flavor and versatility, mentioning occasional clumping in packages and variable sweetness perception among shoppers and resealable packaging noted.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-tart pomegranate notes complement a plump, chewy texture, offering a slightly sticky bite. Commonly added to salads, baked goods, trail mixes, cereal, or eaten straight as a snack. Reviewers often note consistent flavor and versatility, mentioning occasional clumping in packages and variable sweetness perception among shoppers and resealable packaging noted.
Ingredients
Cranberries, Cane Sugar, Pomegranate Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Refined Sunflower Oil !Is Used As A Processing Aid
Check OCEAN SPRAY, CRAISINS, POMEGRANATE JUICE INFUSED DRIED CRANBERRIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OCEAN SPRAY, CRAISINS, POMEGRANATE JUICE INFUSED DRIED CRANBERRIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail, 64 fl oz Bottle
Ocean Spray® Jellied Cranberry Sauce, Canned Side Dish, 14 oz Can
Ocean Spray Diet Cranberry Diet Juice Drink, 64 Fl. Oz.
Ocean Spray Craisins Cranberries, Sweetened Dried, Original
Ocean Spray Craisins Cranberries Dried Reduced Sugar 50% Less Resealable - 5 Oz
Where to buy
OCEAN SPRAY, CRAISINS, POMEGRANATE JUICE INFUSED DRIED CRANBERRIES is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Fruit · Dried


