Is Ocean Spray Cran-Apple Juice - 64 fl oz Bottle Vegetarian?

Description
Ocean Spray cran apple juice is a delightful beverage made with a combination of cranberries and apples. This 64 fl oz bottle offers a refreshing tartness from the wild cranberries, balanced by the sweetness of the apples. The cranberries used in this juice are grown in the northeast region. People who have tried Ocean Spray cran apple juice rave about its delicious taste and consider it to be a great beverage. This juice is loved for its unique flavor profile and is sure to please anyone looking for a delicious and refreshing drink.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Ocean Spray cran apple juice is a delightful beverage made with a combination of cranberries and apples. This 64 fl oz bottle offers a refreshing tartness from the wild cranberries, balanced by the sweetness of the apples. The cranberries used in this juice are grown in the northeast region. People who have tried Ocean Spray cran apple juice rave about its delicious taste and consider it to be a great beverage. This juice is loved for its unique flavor profile and is sure to please anyone looking for a delicious and refreshing drink.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Cane Or Beet Sugar, Cranberry Juice (Water, Cranberry Juice Concentrate), Apple Juice (Water, Apple Juice Concentrate), Natural Flavors, Fumaric Acid, Vegetable Concentrate For Color, Sodium Citrate, Malic Acid, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C)
Check Ocean Spray Cran-Apple Juice - 64 fl oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ocean Spray Cran-Apple Juice - 64 fl oz Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail, 64 fl oz Bottle
Ocean Spray® Jellied Cranberry Sauce, Canned Side Dish, 14 oz Can
Ocean Spray Diet Cranberry Diet Juice Drink, 64 Fl. Oz.
Ocean Spray Craisins Cranberries, Sweetened Dried, Original
Ocean Spray Craisins Cranberries Dried Reduced Sugar 50% Less Resealable - 5 Oz
Where to buy
Ocean Spray Cran-Apple Juice - 64 fl oz Bottle is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Juice · Bottle


