Is Ocean Spray Cran•Grape® Grape Cranberry Cocktail Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A sweet-tart, grape-forward drink with a smooth, slightly syrupy texture, often served chilled or used as a mixer for cocktails and punches at gatherings; reviewers commonly note its bold fruit flavor and versatility for parties, while some notably mention it can taste overly sweet or artificial to certain palates occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Reconstituted Grape Juice, Sugar, Reconstituted Cranberry Juice, Fumaric Acid, Natural Flavour, Sodium Citrate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Vegetable Concentrate For Colour, Citric Acid

Check Ocean Spray Cran•Grape® Grape Cranberry Cocktail against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Ocean Spray Cran•Grape® Grape Cranberry Cocktail is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayWalmart Ca

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
JuicySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go