Is Ocean Spray Cranberry Classic Juice Drink 1 Litre Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavouring

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tart red-berry flavor with a bright, tangy profile and a smooth, lightly viscous texture; reviewers often note a balanced tart-sweet taste, easy sipability, and a slightly thin mouthfeel. Common uses include chilled sipping, mixing into cocktails or mocktails, and adding a fruity touch to recipes; opinions vary on sweetness intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cranberry Juice from Concentrate (27%), Sugar, Thickener (Pectin), Vitamin C, Vegetable and Fruit Concentrate (Carrot, Cranberry), Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides, a Sweetener from Natural Stevia Leaves), Natural Flavouring

Check Ocean Spray Cranberry Classic Juice Drink 1 Litre against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Ocean Spray Cranberry Classic Juice Drink 1 Litre is available at 5 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopMorrisonsOcadoTesco

About this product

Juice · Bottle

Flavor
FruityTartSweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoSnacking