Is Ocean Spray Fruit Drink Cranberry Light Vegan?

Description
In a 1.5 L bottle, the drink offers tart cranberry flavor tempered by mild sweetness, with a smooth, thin, non-pulpy texture. Commonly chilled for casual drinking, used as a mixer in cocktails or spritzes, and diluted with sparkling water. Reviewers cite refreshing tartness, convenient size, and mixed opinions on sweetness.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
In a 1.5 L bottle, the drink offers tart cranberry flavor tempered by mild sweetness, with a smooth, thin, non-pulpy texture. Commonly chilled for casual drinking, used as a mixer in cocktails or spritzes, and diluted with sparkling water. Reviewers cite refreshing tartness, convenient size, and mixed opinions on sweetness.
Ingredients
Water, Reconstituted Cranberry Juice (27%), Thickener (Pectin), Sweetener (Sucralose), Natural Flavour
Check Ocean Spray Fruit Drink Cranberry Light against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ocean Spray Fruit Drink Cranberry Light in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail, 64 fl oz Bottle
Ocean Spray® Jellied Cranberry Sauce, Canned Side Dish, 14 oz Can
Ocean Spray Diet Cranberry Diet Juice Drink, 64 Fl. Oz.
Crystal Light Sugar Free Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.14 oz Packets
Ocean Spray Craisins Cranberries, Sweetened Dried, Original
Where to buy
Ocean Spray Fruit Drink Cranberry Light is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Juice · Bottle


