This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Ocean Spray Cran•Grape® Grape Cranberry Cocktail Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image

Description

A sweet-tart, grape-forward drink with a smooth, slightly syrupy texture, often served chilled or used as a mixer for cocktails and punches at gatherings; reviewers commonly note its bold fruit flavor and versatility for parties, while some notably mention it can taste overly sweet or artificial to certain palates occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Reconstituted Grape Juice, Sugar, Reconstituted Cranberry Juice, Fumaric Acid, Natural Flavour, Sodium Citrate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Vegetable Concentrate For Colour, Citric Acid

Check Ocean Spray Cran•Grape® Grape Cranberry Cocktail against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Ocean Spray Cran•Grape® Grape Cranberry Cocktail is available at 2 retailers

Walmart CaGrocery Gateway

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
JuicySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Ocean Spray Cran•Grape® Grape Cranberry Cocktail | Spoonful