Is Ocean Spray® Diet Cran-Apple™ Juice Drink 64 fl. oz. Plastic Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A bright, tangy blend of cranberry and apple flavors with a smooth, thin texture; commonly enjoyed chilled at breakfast, served with meals, or used in mixed drinks and refreshments. Reviewers praise its balanced fruit taste and large plastic bottle size, though some report a noticeable aftertaste and occasional preference differences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Cranberry Juice (Water, Cranberry Juice Concentrate), Apple Juice (Water, Apple Juice Concentrate), Natural Flavor, Pectin, Malic Acid, Fumaric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Sodium Citrate, Sucralose, Red 40, Acesulfame Potassium, Filtered Water, Acesulfame Potassium

Check Ocean Spray® Diet Cran-Apple™ Juice Drink 64 fl. oz. Plastic Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Ocean Spray® Diet Cran-Apple™ Juice Drink 64 fl. oz. Plastic Bottle is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterIGAMariano'sSafewayShopRiteVons

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruityTart
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
Drinking