Is Ocean Spray Fruit Drink Cranberry Light Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
In a 1.5 L bottle, the drink offers tart cranberry flavor tempered by mild sweetness, with a smooth, thin, non-pulpy texture. Commonly chilled for casual drinking, used as a mixer in cocktails or spritzes, and diluted with sparkling water. Reviewers cite refreshing tartness, convenient size, and mixed opinions on sweetness.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
In a 1.5 L bottle, the drink offers tart cranberry flavor tempered by mild sweetness, with a smooth, thin, non-pulpy texture. Commonly chilled for casual drinking, used as a mixer in cocktails or spritzes, and diluted with sparkling water. Reviewers cite refreshing tartness, convenient size, and mixed opinions on sweetness.
Ingredients
Water, Reconstituted Cranberry Juice (27%), Thickener (Pectin), Sweetener (Sucralose), Natural Flavour
Check Ocean Spray Fruit Drink Cranberry Light against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ocean Spray Fruit Drink Cranberry Light in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail, 64 fl oz Bottle
Ocean Spray® Jellied Cranberry Sauce, Canned Side Dish, 14 oz Can
Ocean Spray Diet Cranberry Diet Juice Drink, 64 Fl. Oz.
Crystal Light Sugar Free Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.14 oz Packets
Ocean Spray Craisins Cranberries, Sweetened Dried, Original
Where to buy
Ocean Spray Fruit Drink Cranberry Light is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Juice · Bottle


