Is Ocean Spray Fruit Drink Cranberry Light Vegetarian?

Description
In a 1.5 L bottle, the drink offers tart cranberry flavor tempered by mild sweetness, with a smooth, thin, non-pulpy texture. Commonly chilled for casual drinking, used as a mixer in cocktails or spritzes, and diluted with sparkling water. Reviewers cite refreshing tartness, convenient size, and mixed opinions on sweetness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
In a 1.5 L bottle, the drink offers tart cranberry flavor tempered by mild sweetness, with a smooth, thin, non-pulpy texture. Commonly chilled for casual drinking, used as a mixer in cocktails or spritzes, and diluted with sparkling water. Reviewers cite refreshing tartness, convenient size, and mixed opinions on sweetness.
Ingredients
Water, Reconstituted Cranberry Juice (27%), Thickener (Pectin), Sweetener (Sucralose), Natural Flavour
Check Ocean Spray Fruit Drink Cranberry Light against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ocean Spray Fruit Drink Cranberry Light in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail, 64 fl oz Bottle
Ocean Spray® Jellied Cranberry Sauce, Canned Side Dish, 14 oz Can
Ocean Spray Diet Cranberry Diet Juice Drink, 64 Fl. Oz.
Crystal Light Sugar Free Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.14 oz Packets
Ocean Spray Craisins Cranberries, Sweetened Dried, Original
Where to buy
Ocean Spray Fruit Drink Cranberry Light is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Juice · Bottle


