Is Oceans Halo, Sauce Stir Fry Soy Free Organic, 12 Fl Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Lightly sweet, savory and mildly tangy, this stir-fry sauce offers a thin, glossy texture that coats vegetables and proteins easily. Commonly used as a stir‑fry sauce, marinade, glaze or dipping sauce, customers report pleasing flavor balance and versatility, while some note a thinner consistency and higher price compared with alternatives.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Lightly sweet, savory and mildly tangy, this stir-fry sauce offers a thin, glossy texture that coats vegetables and proteins easily. Commonly used as a stir‑fry sauce, marinade, glaze or dipping sauce, customers report pleasing flavor balance and versatility, while some note a thinner consistency and higher price compared with alternatives.
Ingredients
Water, Organic Sugar, Sea Salt, Organic Molasses, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Rice Vinegar, Organic Ginger Juice, Organic Lime Juice, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors, Organic Garlic*, Organic Onion*, Organic Kelp*, Organic Mushrooms*, Organic Red Pepper., *Dried
Check Oceans Halo, Sauce Stir Fry Soy Free Organic, 12 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oceans Halo, Sauce Stir Fry Soy Free Organic, 12 Fl Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Kikkoman All Purpose Seasoning Soy Sauce
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
Kikkoman Soy Sauce All Purpose Gluten Free - 10 Fl. Oz.
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
Where to buy
Oceans Halo, Sauce Stir Fry Soy Free Organic, 12 Fl Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


