Is Ocean’s Halo – Seaweed, Sriracha Snack – .14 Oz (Case of 12) Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- organic tamari powder
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Seaweed, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Sriracha Seasoning, Organic Tapioca, Maltodextrin, Sea Salt, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Cayenne Pepper, Organic Tamari Powder (Soybeans, Salt), Organic Onion Powder, Organic Vinegar Powder (Organic Maltodextrin, Organic White Distilled Vinegar), Organic Spices, Organic Yeast Extract, Organic Celery Seed, Extractives Of Paprika, Organic Capsicum Extract
Check Ocean’s Halo – Seaweed, Sriracha Snack – .14 Oz (Case of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ocean’s Halo – Seaweed, Sriracha Snack – .14 Oz (Case of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ocean’s Halo – Seaweed, Sriracha Snack – .14 Oz (Case of 12) is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


