Is Oceans's Halo Ginger Sesame Vegan?

Description
Bright, mildly spicy top notes with underlying toasted nuttiness, a smooth pourable texture that clings to greens and proteins; commonly used as a salad dressing, dipping sauce, or stir-fry finishing glaze. Customer reviews frequently cite versatility, consistent flavor, and convenient packaging, with occasional comments about intensity and mild sweetness noted.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Bright, mildly spicy top notes with underlying toasted nuttiness, a smooth pourable texture that clings to greens and proteins; commonly used as a salad dressing, dipping sauce, or stir-fry finishing glaze. Customer reviews frequently cite versatility, consistent flavor, and convenient packaging, with occasional comments about intensity and mild sweetness noted.
Ingredients
water, organic sugar, organic distilled vinegar, organic sesame oil, sea salt, organic ginger, organic ginger *, less than 2% of: organic sunflower oil, organic lemon juice concentrate, organic molasses, organic apple cider vinegar, organic onion *, xanthan gum, organic lime juice, organic red pepper", organic kelp', organic garlic puree (organic garlic, organic vinegar), natural flavor, fruit and vegetable juice (color), organic mushroom *. "dried
Check Oceans's Halo Ginger Sesame against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oceans's Halo Ginger Sesame in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Ginger Zinger Cookies
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
MI-DEL Cookies Ginger Snaps Swedish Style - 8 Oz
Yogi Tea Ginger, Caffeine-Free Organic Herbal Tea Bags, 16 Count
Wasa Crispbread Gluten Free Sesame & Sea Salt 12 Count - 6.1 Oz
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


