Is OCHO Organic Coconut Dark Chocolate Candy Bar Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soy lecithin

organic soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Dark Chocolate (Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Organic Vanilla Extract), Organic Tapioca, Organic Coconut, Organic Sugar (Evaporated Cane Juice, Tapioca Starch), Water, Salt, Organic Soy Lecithin, Organic Vanilla Extract,contains: Tree Nuts

Check OCHO Organic Coconut Dark Chocolate Candy Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

OCHO Organic Coconut Dark Chocolate Candy Bar is available at 2 retailers

KrogerAmazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go