Is OCTOPUS Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- cooked octopus
- natural flavorings
cooked octopus
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
natural flavorings
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
COOKED OCTOPUS, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, RICE STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SODIUM CITRATE AND SODIUM ASCORBATE,
Check OCTOPUS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OCTOPUS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Piece
Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSalad


