Is Trolli Sour Bright Octopus Gummi Candy Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • lactic acid

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, octopus-shaped gummies deliver a pronounced sour-fruit tang with a coated exterior and elastic chew; colors correspond to differing tang profiles. Commonly eaten as a snack, shared at parties, or used as playful dessert toppers. Reviewers note enjoyable novelty and flavor intensity, with occasional comments about excessive sourness or stickiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Gelatin, Sorbitol, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Sodium Lactate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Fumaric Acid, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Calcium Lactate, Yellow 5, Red 40, Yellow 6, Blue 1, This Product Was Manufactured In A Facility Where Milk, Eggs, Almonds, Coconut, Peanuts And Soy Are Used In The Production Of Other Products

Check Trolli Sour Bright Octopus Gummi Candy against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trolli Sour Bright Octopus Gummi Candy is available at 9 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SourFruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go