Is OD Restaurante Medium Salsa Vegan?

Description
Moderate heat and bright, tangy flavor complement a smooth-yet-slightly-chunky texture, making this salsa suitable for dipping, topping tacos, or stirring into cooked dishes. Reviewers commonly note consistent jar-to-jar quality, approachable spice level, and reliable shelf stability; many purchasers cite convenience and everyday versatility and quick meal enhancement for casual dining.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Moderate heat and bright, tangy flavor complement a smooth-yet-slightly-chunky texture, making this salsa suitable for dipping, topping tacos, or stirring into cooked dishes. Reviewers commonly note consistent jar-to-jar quality, approachable spice level, and reliable shelf stability; many purchasers cite convenience and everyday versatility and quick meal enhancement for casual dining.
Ingredients
Diced Tomatoes (Contain Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Water, Jalapeno Peppers, Concentrated Tomato Paste, Onions, Dehydrated Onions, White Vinegar, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Natural Flavour
Check OD Restaurante Medium Salsa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OD Restaurante Medium Salsa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
OD Restaurante Medium Salsa is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Salsa · Liquid


