Is O'DANG, HUMMUS SAUCE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- tamari sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKPEAS (PREPARED CHICKPEAS, WATER, AND SALT), WATER LEMON JUICE, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, TAHINI (ROASTED SESAME SEEDS), SALT, TAMARI SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT ALCOHOL (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), BROWN SUGAR (RAW CANE SUGAR AND MOLASSES), SPICES, XANTHAN GUM (VEGAN).
Check O'DANG, HUMMUS SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open O'DANG, HUMMUS SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid, Spreadable


