Is O'Dang Mayo, Egg-Free, Lemon Garlic Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • cultured dextrose

cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Oil, Chickpea Broth, White Vinegar, Chickpea Protein, Salt Cane Sugar, Roasted Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Cumin, Cultured Dextrose, Lemon Juice Powder, Xanthan Gum, Rosemary Extract, Nisin, Turmeric Powder.

Check O'Dang Mayo, Egg-Free, Lemon Garlic against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavoryAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladTopping