Is Odense Paste Almond Baking - 7 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • 20 ppm of gluten is glute
  • wheat
  • less than 20 ppm of gluten is glute
  • 20 parts of gluten per million

20 ppm of gluten is glute

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tree Nuts, Wheat (Odense Almond Paste Contains Less Than 20 Parts Of Gluten Per Million (Ppm), According To Fda Regulations Anything Containing Less Than 20 Ppm Of Gluten Is Glute , See More

Check Odense Paste Almond Baking - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Odense Paste Almond Baking - 7 Oz is available at 9 retailers

Whole FoodsAlbertsonsH-E-BVonsKrogerRalphsSafewayFry'sCentral Market

About this product

Nut Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Baking