Is Odom's Tennessee Pride Mild Country Sausage Roll Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- wheat
- gluten containing grain products
- other gluten containing grain
- wheat starch
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Buttermilk Biscuit: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Buttermilk, Palm Oil, Nonfat Milk, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Aluminum Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Sugar, Salt, Sodium Caseinate, Datem, Sodium Propionate (Preservative), Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Dextrose, Wheat Starch, Artificial Flavor, Corn Starch, Sorbic Acid (Preservative).Sausage Patty: Pork, Water, Contains Less Than 2% of: Salt, Spices and Spice Extractives, Sodium Phosphate, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Caramel Color, BHT, Citric Acid, Propyl Gallate
Check Odom's Tennessee Pride Mild Country Sausage Roll against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Odom's Tennessee Pride Mild Country Sausage Roll in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Odom's Tennessee Pride Mild Country Sausage Roll is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


