Is Odom's Tennessee Pride Mild Country Sausage Roll Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • enriched wheat flour

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buttermilk Biscuit: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Buttermilk, Palm Oil, Nonfat Milk, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Aluminum Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Sugar, Salt, Sodium Caseinate, Datem, Sodium Propionate (Preservative), Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Dextrose, Wheat Starch, Artificial Flavor, Corn Starch, Sorbic Acid (Preservative).Sausage Patty: Pork, Water, Contains Less Than 2% of: Salt, Spices and Spice Extractives, Sodium Phosphate, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Caramel Color, BHT, Citric Acid, Propyl Gallate

Check Odom's Tennessee Pride Mild Country Sausage Roll against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Odom's Tennessee Pride Mild Country Sausage Roll is available at 2 retailers

KrogerMariano's

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
SoftFlaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwichOn The Go