Is Odwalla Strawberry Protein Monster Soy And Dairy Protein Drink, 12 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein concentrate
  • vitamin b12
  • natural flavor
  • tricalcium phosphate

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Soymilk (Water,ganic Soybeans), Filtered Water, Strawberry Puree, Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Milk Protein Concentrate, Isolated Soy Protein, Beet Juice From Concentrate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Zinc Gluconate, Stevia Leaf Extract, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin)

Check Odwalla Strawberry Protein Monster Soy And Dairy Protein Drink, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Odwalla Strawberry Protein Monster Soy And Dairy Protein Drink, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking
Vegan? Odwalla Strawberry Protein Monster Soy And Dairy Protein Drink, 12 oz | Spoonful